Churchyard Survey – South Section

Please click on a numbered square in the below image to see further specific details for that plot…

South Section: Plot S1

John Bradley RASC d.7/12/1915 age 46. Army.

South Section: Plot S2

William Charles Hopkins 9/3/1918 age 2.

South Section: Plot S3

George William Hawtin d.November 1918 age 31.

South Section: Plot S4

Beata Cherry d.October 1921 age 77, William Cherry d.June 1927 age 84.

South Section: Plot S5

Ann Maria Curtis d, 2/1/1924, Fanny Mary Curtis d.30/10/1929.

South Section: Plot S6

John Millin d.30/11/1933 age 8.

South Section: Plot S7

John Lambert d.15/12/1922 age 60, Susannah Lambert d.27/10/1948 age 85.

South Section: Plot S8

Unmarked double grave with square surround verge.

South Section: Plot S9

Henry John Dyer d.21/11/1932 age 8.

South Section: Plot S10

John Dyer d.24/8/1935 age 43.

South Section: Plot S11

John Hancox d.14/11/1928 age 78.

South Section: Plot S12

William Hughes d.9/5/1912.

South Section: Plot S13

Sarah Ann Astell d.22/1/1929 age 7, John Astell d.19/3/1897 age 84, also prob.Leonard Astell d.1895 age 6mths.

South Section: Plot S14

No names decipherable.

South Section: Plot S15

Sarah Ann Lambert d.20/7/1897 age 30 (wife of John Lambert), Alice Frances Lambert age 10wk

South Section: Plot S16

Spencer Hadland 1842-1910, wife Mary Elizabeth Hadland 1850-1902, also Marie Louise Hadland 1876-1888, Ethel Elizabeth Hadland 1885-1888.

South Section: Plot S17

William Robson Thomson d.January 1885. (Railway operator)

South Section: Plot S18

Undecipherable.

South Section: Plot S19

Undecipherable.

South Section: Plot S20

William Edward Saunders d.November 1902 age 67.

South Section: Plot S21

Thomas Saunders d.September 1880 age 70, Elizabeth Saunders d.December 1890 age 78

South Section: Plot S22

John Stevens d.March 1889 age 67, wife Mary Stevens d.March 1906 age 83.

South Section: Plot S23

George Hammond d.1865 and his wife Harriet d.1885 age 86.

South Section: Plot S24

Ann Talbot d.June 1888 age 78, George Talbot d.1870 age 32, William Talbot d.Oct1900 age 66.

South Section: Plot S25

Undecipherable.

South Section: Plot S26

Thomas Hammond 1834-1890 age56.

South Section: Plot S27

George Goode d.1891 age 65, Sarah Goode d.1897 age 66.

South Section: Plot S28

George Goode d.1949 age 85, Caroline Goode age 78.

South Section: Plot S29

John Curtis d.1887 age85, daughter Sarah Judge d.Jan 1890, Burton Dassett.

South Section: Plot S30

Alfred Hickman d.March 1962 age 77, Elizabeth Ann Hickman d.August 1951 age 63.

South Section: Plot S31

Urn only, no markings.

South Section: Plot S32

Reginald Hughes d.September 1877 age 13mths.

South Section: Plot S33

Mary Elizabeth Mold d.May 1957 age 72, James Isaac Mold d.March 1966 age 64.

South Section: Plot S34

Robert Paxton d.April 1896 age 72, Ada Paxton d.July 1897 age 34.

South Section: Plot S35

No names decipherable. Elongated dome with spine.

South Section: Plot S36

George Deely 1894-1965, wife May Deely 1890-1959.

South Section: Plot S37

Undecipherable.

South Section: Plot S38

Frederick Fox d.30/11/1954 age 73, Ellen Eliza Fox d.17/9/1977 age 93.

South Section: Plot S39

John Prew d.6/9/1956 age 69, Annie Maria Prew d.26/2/1989 age 99.

South Section: Plot S40

Harold Arthur Bones 28/1/1918-21/6/1971.

South Section: Plot S41

Ann Hughes d.May 1874 age 40.

South Section: Plot S42

Undecipherable.

South Section: Plot S43

George Bates d.1923 age 79.

 

Click here to return to Main Churchyard map